Child Support for Multiple Children from Multiple Relationships
[…] - Factor in some additional expenses, including health insurance costs, daycare costs, and extraordinary medical expenses as well as factor in the “self-support reserve,” which is an adjustment ensuring that the parent paying child support maintains a minimum amount of monthly income, after payment of child support and certain taxes, of at least 100% of the Federal poverty level for an individual. This generates the “total child support obligation.”
From these steps, the non-custodial parent is responsible for paying a percentage of the total child support obligations (Maryland statute §12–204).
For each child you have, the amount of child support you pay per child increases by a multiplication of one and a half. Therefore, if you make more than $15,000 a month, the statute states, “If the combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule in subsection (e) of this section, the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.”
Why you need a Columbia child support attorney